| If you're a FaceFeed fan, or Every Good Thing user, you know that DayBreak's been into Emu oil since 2002. You also know that our Emu Oil, like our Shea Butter, is 100% unrefined with everything Mother Nature made it with. Y'all know what happens in the refining process ... all those natural lil' nubbins get eliminated in the name of shelf-life but it's those nubbins that give both Emu and Shea their remarkable healing properties. Also, not all refining processes are equal ... some involve filtering with nasty chemicals while others use natural clays. Regardless, refined Emu oil is simply less in every way -- not more than -- UN-Refined Emu Oil. It's UN-messed with, UN-subtracted from and UN-degraded!! And much harder to come by ... we have always had to import ours from Australia or New Zealand. All the US sources offer only refined ... nope, not good enough for DayBreak customers, thank you!! We offer you Unrefined Emu Oil in two ways .... P/U & F/U! Read on!!
Pure Unrefined Emu Oil (P/U) - What's the deal with Emu? Emu Oil's properties were first recognized by a burn unit in an Australian hospital where it was seen to markedly shorten recovery time. It is a fast-absorbing oil, rapidly penetrating into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for phytonutrients, Vitamins A, D, E & K, moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients.
In most instances, Emu oil is hypoallergenic. It is also non-comedogenic and a natural anti-inflammatory without the negative side-affects frequently common with ibuprofen or other OTC pain remedies, traditional prescription or corticosteroid based anti-inflammatory medications. Emu Oil contains both Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids which are also important to oxygen transfer, hemoglobin production, and control of nutrients through cell membranes.
Like Shea Butter, I wouldn't call Emu a "cure-all" but I would call it a "help-all". Here are some of the ways our customers want to use Pure Emu..
- Acne
- Age Spots
- Arthritis
- Bed Sores
- Bruises, Cuts & Lacerations
- Burns
- Chapped Lips
- Complexion Problems
- Conditioning Hair
- Contact Dermatitis
- Cracked Skin
- Diaper Rash
- Dishpan Hands
- Dry Skin
- Eczema
- Fingernail Cuticles
- Hemorrhoids
- In-Grown Toenails (Softens tough skin)
- Insect Bites
- Irritated Skin
- Itching
- Joint Pain (Often blended with MSM powder)
- Keloids
Pure Unrefined Emu Oil (P/U).
four ounce bottle which lasts from 2 - 3 months and, if being used on the face, should be applied in dots on the forehead, chin, cheeks and sides of the neck and then tapped in before retiring at night. For other areas, just apply directly.
Frankincense & Pure Unrefined Emu Oil Anti-Wrinkle Formula.
If P/U is good, then F/U is great. I'm an unrepentant formulator and this is a natural. Lovingly known as F/U!! Diluting pure Frankincense Essential Oil 1:10 with Emu Oil is a great addition to any skin care regimen. Basically, you're hooking up Nature's best-known wrinkle-inhibitor -- Frankincense -- to Nature's most effective delivery system - Emu Oil.
Frankincense is being widely marketed as Boswellian Extract after the botanical name of the tree -- Boswellia Carterii or Bosellia Serrata. And it too is usually refined ... to remove a slightly medicinal or camphor-like scent. Well, I don't want that! This face needs Mother Nature's Full Force when it comes to fighting fine lines and established wrinkles.
So, if you don't like Pore Seal you won't like F/U (ha!). But if it's results you want, this is the ticket. Available in four ounce bottle. As above, will last for 2 -3 months. Apply directly to wrinkles and fine lines maintaining a 1 inch margin from the eyes. On alternate evenings, apply Face Feed in the same manner. |